Last 3 Days of the Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival

The place to meet!
Day 7!  Thursday June 25th — Last 3 Days! 
Tedeschi Trucks Band & Sharon Jones & 
The Dap Kings Headline (sold out)

Kids Workshop, Free Shows on 4 Stages, In the Clubs: Stanley Clarke, Bill Charlap, Peter Rowan, Dave Douglas & High Risk, Theo Croker,  Ali Jackson, Halie Loren, Mama Corn, Creation Dream & MORE!
It’s Day 7 of the 14th Edition of the Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival. The Festival continues through Saturday, June 27 featuring nine days of more than 320 shows including 90+ free concerts, at 19 venues with 1500+ artists.

 

Today’s Highlights! 

  • Wish Joey Alexander a Happy 12th Birthday!
  • PLEASE NOTE: Eastman Headliner shows tonight starts at 7PM
  • Noon Concert  at the Library
  • Kids Workshops Sponsored by Wegmans
  • Last concert at this Lyric – Bill Charlap, 4PM
  • The artist for our official poster, David Cowles, will be signing posters in the Merch Tent from 6-8PM.
  • Free Trolley! Shuttle courtesy of Harris Beach, 3PM to midnight throughout the festival.
  • First Aid Tent staffed by Rochester Regional Health is outside the Merch Tent on Main St.
  • Visit the Wegmans Sushi Tent outside the Rochester Regional Health Big Tent
  • Merchandise Tent open from 4-11PM
  • Get 3D videos and photos at Xerox Sweet Shot Tent corner Main and Chestnut
  • Take the Xerox Lip Sync Challenge and Support AutismUp!! Merchandise Tent
  • Donate used instruments in the Merchandise Tent, 4-8PM
  • Get free photos, recharge phones at Democrat & Chronicle Digital Jazz Club, Merch Tent
Updates / Notices

Reminder Shemekia Copeland will perform instead of Los Lonely Boys on Friday at 9PM on the East Ave and Chestnut Street stage. Due to the unexpected death of Los Lonely Boys’ mother the group canceled the remainder its June tour.
NOTE TO MEDIA -Schedule for  Coverage of Tedeschi Trucks Wheels of Soul Concert
Doors open –  6:15PM; Doyle Bramhall – 7:00-7:30pm; Change over; Sharon Jones – 8:00-9:15pm; Change over; Tedeschi Trucks Band – 9:45 -11:15pm.

Thursday June 25 Concert Schedule
Not to Miss! Stanley Clarke Plays Tonight at Xerox Auditorium 6:30 & 9PM

Time Artist Venue
12:00 pm Doug Stone Central Library of Rochester and Monroe County
1:00 pm Julia Biel (Vocals/Piano) – Jazz Workshop Eastman School of Music RAY WRIGHT ROOM (Room 120)
4:00 pm Bill Charlap Lyric Theatre
4:30 pm Brockport High School Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:15 pm Sutherland High School Jazz Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:30 pm Dave Douglas & High Risk Harro East Ballroom
5:45 pm Harold Danko Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
6:00 pm Halie Loren Montage Music Hall
6:00 pm Creation Dream: The Songs of Bruce Cockburn The Rochester Club – Groove Nights Series
6:00 pm Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra Rochester Regional Health Big Tent
6:00 pm ECMS Saxology 1 & 2 Directed by Doug Stone City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:00 pm Theo Croker Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:15 pm Ali Jackson Trio Max of Eastman Place
6:30 pm Stanley Clarke Band Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 pm Julia Biel Christ Church – Made In The UK Series
7:00 pm Mama Corn Little Theatre
7:00 pm TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND + Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings + Doyle Bramhall II Kodak Hall At Eastman Theatre
7:00 pm Teagan & the Tweeds RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
7:15 pm Dave Douglas & High Risk Harro East Ballroom
7:30 pm Soul Stew City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
7:30 pm Obara International Lutheran Church of the Reformation – Nordic Jazz Now
7:45 pm Harold Danko Hatch Recital Hall at Eastman School of Music
7:45 pm Peter Rowan Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
8:30 pm Sonny Knight & The Lakers Rochester Regional Health Big Tent
8:45 pm Julia Biel Christ Church – Made In The UK Series
9:00 pm Teagan & the Tweeds RG&E-LiDestri Spirit Stage
9:00 pm Stanley Clarke Band Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 pm Mama Corn Little Theatre
9:30 pm Obara International Lutheran Church of the Reformation – Nordic Jazz Now
9:30 pm Soul Stew City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
9:45 pm Peter Rowan Squeezers Roots & Americana Stage at the Sibley Building
10:00 pm Ali Jackson Trio Max of Eastman Place
10:00 pm Creation Dream: The Songs of Bruce Cockburn The Rochester Club – Groove Nights Series
10:00 pm Theo Croker Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:00 pm Sonny Knight & The Lakers Rochester Regional Health Big Tent
10:00 pm Halie Loren Montage Music Hall
10:30 pm Jam Session with the Bob Sneider Trio State St. Bar & Grill at the Rochester Plaza Hotel

 

Tickets & Information

  • Buy Headliner Tickets online at RochesterJazz.com or at the door if not sold out. Eastman Theatre Box office opens one hour prior to shows.
  • Visit the XRIJF Ticket Shop at corner of East Ave and Gibbs St. 
  • Call (585) 454-2060.
  • Free Shows –  No tickets required, shows go on rain or shine
  • Club Pass Series Shows – Purchase a Club Pass at Rochesterjazz.com for $194 plus service charge. Allows access to all Club Pass Series shows at 13 venues for all 9 days. Or enter with $20 ($25 Kilbourn Hall) at the door, cash only, no advance sales.No reserved seating. First-come, first-served for everyone.